PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the SP Research Institute’s privacy policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

  1. Introduction

SP Research Institute (SPRI) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website, directly from you or through your participation through any of our research studies. 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and so in accordance with this Act, we are compliant with its requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

We also uphold your rights to privacy if you are based in the European Union, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).  Your rights under the GDPR are listed in clause 11.   

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so.  However, this may affect your use of this site or your participation in any of our research studies.

 

1. Our website

Our website at spresearchinstitute.com is a research based site. We collect basic information voluntarily from site visitors who are interested in potentially participating in our current research study. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

SECURITY

As our website is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

2. Personal data which we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We collect the following personal information through the SPRI website:

First Name
Last Name
Email Address

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We collect your personal information directly from you via our sign-up form on the website.

4.  How we use your personal data

Your information is placed into our database in order for SPRI to contact you at a later date to determine your interest and eligibility to participate in our current research study.

As we progress through our research studies, your personal data will be used to inform you of any updates to the study or when we are in the process of opening up the study to new research participants.

5. Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

From the information you provided on the SPRI website, we will not contact you for any advertising or marketing purpose.  Our communication with you be based solely upon our current research study: where we are in the study and if or when we will be opening the study to new participants.

6. Disclosures of your personal data

Your personal information will not be shared with any third parties.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, your personal data can only be accessed by SPRI members, as listed on the SPRI website. 

8. Third-party links

The SPRI website includes a link to SOULPOWERED.COM. Please see the Privacy Policy on SOULPOWERED.COM for further information regarding their policy. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

9. Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You can reach out to us at any time in the future to update, edit or delete your data from our database. Please contact us directly at: info@soulpowered.com

10. Your legal rights

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you, you are in the European Union and you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

·       The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);

·       The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

·       The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

·       The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

·       The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

·       The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

·       The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

·       Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us: info@soulpowered.com You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one week. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us first in this instance: info@soulpowered.com

11. How to contact SPRI about privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at info@soulpowered.com

If you need help or have any questions about SPRI, or this website in general, please contact us info@soulpowered.com

12. A little request from SPRI to you

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can do this by emailing us at info@soulpowered.com  Thank you.

13. Changes to this privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see little updates to our privacy policy over the coming months. Be sure to check in and have read every now and then. Thank you.